Warning Icon

For other alternatives, please contact us for more information.

0 Replacement products available

760241444 | OFDC-B8G-S2/88-18-N-66

  • Available in:
  • EMEA
  • North America
  • Latin America
  • Australia/New Zealand
  • Asia
OFDC B8G Fiber Optic Splice/Patch Closure, Gel Cable sealing, 4 pre-installed 12-fiber splice trays, 1 pre-installed 18-fiber splice tray, 8 SC/APC adapters and pigtails, 1:8 splitter (pre-conn at drop side)
Specifications
Finish making your selections or clear them to view relevant specifications.
How to Buy
Features and Benefits
  • Advanced gel sealing technology ensures fast and easy field handling without a need for special tools
  • Individual access to drop cable connection area and seperate zones for looped cable storage for most cable types
  • Compact and modular design suited for wraparound drop cable installation, enabling faster deployments
  • Allows easy pass-through cabling and integration of optical components, even at later deployment stages
Specifications

Product Classification

Regional Availability EMEA | North America | Latin America | Australia/New Zealand | Asia
Product Type Single-ended, rectangular fiber closure
Product Series OFDC

General Specifications

Cable Capacity, Branch 2 Round 8.0–11.0 mm (0.30–0.43 in)
Cable Capacity, Drop 8 Round 1.5–5.5 mm (0.06–0.21 in) | 8 Flat 8.0 x 4.5 mm (0.30 x 0.17 in) | 16 Round 1.5–5.5 mm (0.06–0.21 in)
Cable Capacity, Feeder 2 Round 11.5–15.0 mm (0.45–0.59 in)
Cable Sealing Type Compressed gel
Color Black
Distribution Type 1 x 8 splitter
Mounting Manhole | Strand | Wall | Pedestal
Port Type SC/APC
Port, quantity 8
Splice Tray Included, quantity 5
Splice Tray Type Included 12-way, heat shrink | 18-way, heat shrink
Splicing Capacity, maximum 66
Splicing Type, Supported Single fusion

Dimensions

Height 128 mm | 5.039 in
Width 156 mm | 6.142 in
Length 324 mm | 12.756 in
Splice Protector Length, maximum 45 mm | 1.772 in

Material Specifications

Material Type Rugged polymer

Optical Specifications

Fiber Type G.652.D

Environmental Specifications

Installation temperature -5 °C to +45 °C (+23 °F to +113 °F)
Storage Temperature -30 ºC to +60 ºC (-22 ºF to +140 ºF)
Relative Humidity 93%, non-condensing
Environmental Space Above ground | Below ground
Qualification Standards IEC 60529, IP68 + 2 m waterhead
UV Resistance UV stabilized

Packaging and Weights

Included Fiber pigtail assemblies (8) | 1 x 8 splitter | SC/APC adapters (8)
Packaging quantity 1
Packaging Type Box | Carton
Weight, net 1.85 kg | 4.079 lb

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ISO 9001:2015 ISO 9001:2015Designed, manufactured and/or distributed under this quality management system

Product Classification

Regional Availability EMEA | North America | Latin America | Australia/New Zealand | Asia
Product Type Single-ended, rectangular fiber closure
Product Series OFDC

General Specifications

Cable Capacity, Branch 2 Round 8.0–11.0 mm (0.30–0.43 in)
Cable Capacity, Drop 8 Round 1.5–5.5 mm (0.06–0.21 in) | 8 Flat 8.0 x 4.5 mm (0.30 x 0.17 in) | 16 Round 1.5–5.5 mm (0.06–0.21 in)
Cable Capacity, Feeder 2 Round 11.5–15.0 mm (0.45–0.59 in)
Cable Sealing Type Compressed gel
Color Black
Distribution Type 1 x 8 splitter
Mounting Manhole | Strand | Wall | Pedestal
Port Type SC/APC
Port, quantity 8
Splice Tray Included, quantity 5
Splice Tray Type Included 12-way, heat shrink | 18-way, heat shrink
Splicing Capacity, maximum 66
Splicing Type, Supported Single fusion

Dimensions

Height 128 mm | 5.039 in
Width 156 mm | 6.142 in
Length 324 mm | 12.756 in
Splice Protector Length, maximum 45 mm | 1.772 in

Material Specifications

Material Type Rugged polymer

Optical Specifications

Fiber Type G.652.D

Environmental Specifications

Installation temperature -5 °C to +45 °C (+23 °F to +113 °F)
Storage Temperature -30 ºC to +60 ºC (-22 ºF to +140 ºF)
Relative Humidity 93%, non-condensing
Environmental Space Above ground | Below ground
Qualification Standards IEC 60529, IP68 + 2 m waterhead
UV Resistance UV stabilized

Packaging and Weights

Included Fiber pigtail assemblies (8) | 1 x 8 splitter | SC/APC adapters (8)
Packaging quantity 1
Packaging Type Box | Carton
Weight, net 1.85 kg | 4.079 lb

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ISO 9001:2015 ISO 9001:2015Designed, manufactured and/or distributed under this quality management system
Documentation & Downloads

Environment Health and Safety

Installation Instruction

Product Specification

Warranty