Warning Icon
This product was discontinued on: June 13, 2018

For other alternatives, please contact us for more information.

0 Replacement products available

1-1716029-2

  • Available in:
  • Asia
  • Australia/New Zealand
  • EMEA
Fiber Optic Cable, OM4 BIF, 24-fiber, ULSZH, 1000 m
Specifications
Finish making your selections or clear them to view relevant specifications.
Specifications

Product Classification

Regional Availability Asia | Australia/New Zealand | EMEA
Portfolio NETCONNECT®
Product Type Fiber indoor/outdoor cable

General Specifications

Cable Type Tight buffer
Jacket Color Aqua
Total Fiber Count 24

Dimensions

Cable Length 1000 m | 3280.84 ft
Diameter Over Jacket 9.5 mm | 0.374 in

Mechanical Specifications

Minimum Bend Radius, loaded 200.7 mm | 7.902 in
Minimum Bend Radius, unloaded 150 mm | 5.906 in
Tensile Load, long term, maximum 500 N | 112.404 lbf
Tensile Load, short term, maximum 996 N | 223.91 lbf

Optical Specifications

Fiber Type OM4, bend insensitive

Optical Specifications, Wavelength Specific

Attenuation, maximum 0.70 dB/km @ 1,300 nm | 3.50 dB/km @ 850 nm
Standards Compliance TIA-492AAAD (OM4) | IEC 60794-1

Environmental Specifications

Installation temperature -5 °C to +50 °C (+23 °F to +122 °F)
Operating Temperature -20 °C to +70 °C (-4 °F to +158 °F)
Storage Temperature -20 °C to +70 °C (-4 °F to +158 °F)
EN50575 CPR Cable EuroClass Fire Performance Dca
EN50575 CPR Cable EuroClass Smoke Rating s2
EN50575 CPR Cable EuroClass Droplets Rating d1
EN50575 CPR Cable EuroClass Acidity Rating a1
Environmental Space Universal Low Smoke Zero Halogen (ULSZH)

Packaging and Weights

Cable weight 80 kg/km | 578.641 lb/kft

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
CENELEC EN 50575 compliant, Declaration of Performance (DoP) available
ROHS Compliant
CHINA-ROHS Below maximum concentration value
REACH-SVHC Compliant as per SVHC revision on www.commscope.com/ProductCompliance

Product Classification

Regional Availability Asia | Australia/New Zealand | EMEA
Portfolio NETCONNECT®
Product Type Fiber indoor/outdoor cable

General Specifications

Cable Type Tight buffer
Jacket Color Aqua
Total Fiber Count 24

Dimensions

Cable Length 1000 m | 3280.84 ft
Diameter Over Jacket 9.5 mm | 0.374 in

Mechanical Specifications

Minimum Bend Radius, loaded 200.7 mm | 7.902 in
Minimum Bend Radius, unloaded 150 mm | 5.906 in
Tensile Load, long term, maximum 500 N | 112.404 lbf
Tensile Load, short term, maximum 996 N | 223.91 lbf

Optical Specifications

Fiber Type OM4, bend insensitive

Optical Specifications, Wavelength Specific

Attenuation, maximum 0.70 dB/km @ 1,300 nm | 3.50 dB/km @ 850 nm
Standards Compliance TIA-492AAAD (OM4) | IEC 60794-1

Environmental Specifications

Installation temperature -5 °C to +50 °C (+23 °F to +122 °F)
Operating Temperature -20 °C to +70 °C (-4 °F to +158 °F)
Storage Temperature -20 °C to +70 °C (-4 °F to +158 °F)
EN50575 CPR Cable EuroClass Fire Performance Dca
EN50575 CPR Cable EuroClass Smoke Rating s2
EN50575 CPR Cable EuroClass Droplets Rating d1
EN50575 CPR Cable EuroClass Acidity Rating a1
Environmental Space Universal Low Smoke Zero Halogen (ULSZH)

Packaging and Weights

Cable weight 80 kg/km | 578.641 lb/kft

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
CENELEC EN 50575 compliant, Declaration of Performance (DoP) available
ROHS Compliant
CHINA-ROHS Below maximum concentration value
REACH-SVHC Compliant as per SVHC revision on www.commscope.com/ProductCompliance
Other Ways to Browse

Browse by Category

Browse by Application

Browse by Category

Browse by Application